The 17th Arthur Rubinstein international Piano Master Competition

14 March

Gala Concert – Rachmaninoff Marathon

Two opening gala concerts marking the 150/80 anniversary of Rachmaninov’s death/birth, with the ensemble of works for piano and orchestra by Rachmaninov, played by the winners of the last Rubinstein Competition, Juan Perez Floristan, Shiori Kuwahara, Cunmo Yin, member of this year’s competition – Noriko Ogawa, and Alexander Korsantia, winner of the 8th Competition and a jury member at the 14th Competition, together with the Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Paweł Przytocki, Poland.

18:30 1st Concert:

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Cunmo Yin

Piano Concerto No. 1, Noriko Ogawa

Piano Concerto No. 2, Juan Perez Floristan

20:15 Reception 
(For those who purchase tickets
for one or both of the concerts,
with the exception of discounted tickets in the upper balcony)

21:15 2nd Concert:

Piano Concerto No. 4, Shiori Kuwahara

Piano Concerto No. 3, Alexander Korsantia

15 – 20 March

Stage I

Recitals
39 Competitors
2 – 3 Pianists in each session
Each competitor plays 35 – 40 minutes

The Competitor may choose the repertoire and decide the playing order of the recital program in Stages I and II, but must include, either in Stage I and/or in Stage II, each of the following:

  • A CLASSICAL work
  • A ROMANTIC work
  • One of the three pieces written by Israeli composers: Yaron Gottfried,
    Marc Lavry and Tal Haim Samnon.

21 -23 March

Stage II

Recitals
16 Competitors
2 Pianists in each session
Each competitor plays 50 – 60 minutes

The Competitor may choose the repertoire and decide the playing order of the recital program in Stages I and II, but must include, either in Stage I and/or in Stage II, each of the following:

  • A CLASSICAL work
  • A ROMANTIC work
  • One of the three pieces written by Israeli composers: Yaron Gottfried,
    Marc Lavry and Tal Haim Samnon.

24 – 30 March

Stage III

Finals
6 Competitors
3 Pianists in each session

24 – 25 March

Chamber Music

Works for piano and wind instruments by Mozart,
Beethoven, Ries, Brahms, Rimsky-Korsakov

26 – 27 March

Classical Concerto

With the Israeli Camerata Jerusalem, conducted by Avner Biron
Works by Mozart, Beethoven, Hummel

28 March

20:00

Evgeny Kissin – A tribute recitalTribute Concert

Evgeny Kissin

A tribute recital to the Rubinstein Piano Master Competition and to Arthur Rubinstein

29 – 30 March

Grand Concerto

With the Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Yoel Levy
Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, Saint-Saëns, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Ravel, Bartok, Prokofiev

The concert on 30 March will be held in the presence of his excellency Isaac Herzog, President of Israel and his wife, Madam Michal Herzog

Friday, 31 March, 11:00 AM

Award ceremony and winners’ concert

With the Israeli Camerata Jerusalem, conducted by Avner Biron