Meet the Competitors!

On Wednesday, May 6th, at 2pm, the first sounds of the Arthur Rubinstein Piano Competition were to be played.

While competitors, jury members and audience are stranded in their homes around the world, we would like to give you a glimpse of the exceptional pianists selected to compete in the 16th Arthur Rubinstein competition.

Many of the competitors responded to our request and sent us links to their previous performances at competitions, concerts or recording studios.

We invite you to watch, listen, enjoy and share with your friends.

Play Video
Play Video
1
2
BELYAVSKY Sergey (Russia)

Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Recorded at Filarmonia Pomorska Hall, Bydgoszcz, Poland, November 2019

Ginzburg: A paraphrase on Figaro’s Aria from the opera “Barber of Seville” by Rossini (short version)

Play Video
Play Video
1
2
BEREZOVSKY Evelyne (UK)

Scriabin: Sonata No. 4 in F-sharp Major, Op. 30                       
Audio live recording, November 2019,  St Mark’s church – London, live concert

Scriabin: Fantasy in B Minor, Op. 28
Live recording from the 1st round of the Leeds International Piano Competition (2018)

Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
1
2
3
4
BERTOLAZZI Giovanni (Italy)

Brahms: Intermezzo Op. 118, No. 2 in A Major
Recorded at Castello di Castano, Piacenza (2019)

Debussy: Brouillards, from Prèludes Livre II
Live recording from the 1st stage of “Ferruccio Busoni” International Piano Competition, Italy (2019)

Debussy: Ondine, from Prèludes Livre II
Live recording from the 1st stage of “Ferruccio Busoni” International Piano Competition, Italy (2019)

Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante, Fantasia quasi Sonata
Recorded at Castello di Castano, Piacenza, Italy (2019)

BOROVITZKI Daniel (Isarel)

Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28 

Basel Academy of Music (2019)

Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
1
2
3
4
CECINO Elia (Italy)

Shostakovich: Prelude & Fugue for Piano, Op. 87, No. 21 in B-flat Major
Live recording from XXXI Ettore Pozzoli International Piano Competition, Italy (2019), 3rd Stage

Debussy: Étude pour les degrés chromatiques
Live recording from XXXI Ettore Pozzoli International Piano Competition, Italy (2019), 1st Stage 

Chopin: Polonaise Op. 44
Live recording from XXXI Ettore Pozzoli International Piano Competition, Italy (2019), 1st Stage

Scriabin: Sonata No. 3, Op. 23
Recital at the Teatro Luigi Bon, Colugna, Italy (2019)

Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
1
2
3
CHEN Han (Taiwan)

Janáček: Sonata 1 X 1905, “From the Street“
Live recording from the 2nd stage of the 15th Arthur Rubinstein Piano Master Competition (2017)

Rachmaninoff – 2 Etudes tableaux Op. 33
– Grave – Meno mosso in C Minor
– Moderato in G Minor
Live recording from the 1st stage of the 15th Arthur Rubinstein Piano Master Competition (2017)

Liszt: Réminiscences of Don Juan, S. 418
Live recording from the 1st stage of the 15th Arthur Rubinstein Piano Master Competition (2017)

CHONI Dmytro (Ukraine)

Prokofiev: Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26

Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: RTVE Symphony Orchestra

Live recording from Paloma O’Shea Santander International Piano Competition, Spain (2018)

FANG-BENTOV Motti (Israel)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, Op. 23

Conductor: Zubin Mehta                           

Orchestra: The Buchmann-Mehta School of Music Symphony Orchestra

Live recording from the Bronfman Auditorium, Tel-Aviv (2017)

GIGASHVILI Giorgi (Georgia)

Bach-Busoni: Chorale Prelude in G Minor

Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableaux, No. 5 in E-flat Minor, Op. 39

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Live recording from the 3rd International Piano Competition “City of Vigo”, Spain (2019)

Play Video
Play Video
1
2
HAN Anna (USA)

Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 11 (1st Movement) 
Recorded at the Hilton Head International Piano Competition, South Carolina (2019)

Prokofiev Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82
Recorded at the 1st stage of the Hilton Head International Piano Competition, South Carolina (2019)

Play Video
Play Video
1
2
HSU Yun Chih (Taiwan)

Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B Minor, Op. 58
Live recording from a recital at National Concerto Hall in Taipei (2018)

Mendelssohn: Fantasy in F-sharp Minor, Op. 28
Live recording from a recital at National Concerto Hall in Taipei (2017)

Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
1
2
3
4
IVANOVA Dina (Russia)

Tchaikovsky: Mazurka, Op. 40, No. 5 in D Major
Recorded: Hamburg (2019)

Tchaikovsky: Valse Op. 40, No. 8  in A-flat Major
Recorded: Hamburg (2019)

César Franck: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano (1st movement)
Violin: Merel Vercammen
From the TV show- Podium Witteman, Netherlands (2019)

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, S. 124
Live recording from the Final stage of the Liszt Competition in Utrecht (2017), TivoliVredenburg

Play Video
Play Video
1
2
KAMPLET Nejc (Slovenia)

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514
Recorded at “Ettlingen Palace” Ettlingen, Germany (2016)

Chopin Sonata No. 3 op. 58 in B minor
Recorded at “Ettlingen Palace” Ettlingen, Germany (August 2016)

KHRIKULI David (Georgia)

Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B-flat Minor, ‘Chasse-Neige’

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17, Op.31, No. 2 in D Minor, “The Tempest”

Live recording from the 1st stage of Cleveland International Piano Competition, USA (2018)

Play Video
Play Video
1
2
KINASOV Maxim (Russia)

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat Major, S.124
2nd Round of the 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition, UK

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35 (Book 1)
Live recording from the RNCM Gold Medal Competition Final (2018)

KLIUCHKO Aleksandr (Russia)

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition                                  

Live recording from the 2017 Winners Concert of Astana Piano Passion International Festival of Classical Music and Competition for Young Pianists, at Astana Opera Chamber hall, Kazakhstan (2019)

LANYI Ariel (Israel)

Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 11

Live recording from a Recital at St. John’s Smith Square, London (2019)

LI Bowen (China)

Rachmaninov: Paino Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18

Conductor: Renchang Fu

Orchestra: Xiamen Philharmonic Orchestra

Recorded at the final stage of the 22nd Scriabin International Piano Competition, Gulangyu, Xiamen (1st prize winner)

LOPATINSKY Roman (Ukraine)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 30                                

Conductor: Ken Takaseki 

Orchestra: Tokyo Symphony Orchestra

Live recording from the Final round of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Japan (2019),
ACT CITY Hamamatsu Main hall

MELEMED Mackenzie (USA)

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43

Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin

Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

Live recording from the grand finals of the 1st China International Music Competition (2019), The National Centre for Performing Arts Beijing

Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
1
2
3
4
MOUZA Alexia (Greece/Venezuela)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI/52
Recorded at Palazzo Monsignani, Italy (2018)

Chopin: Etude Op.10, No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Live recording from the 1st stage of the Chopin International Piano Competition, Poland (2015)

Chopin: Etude Op. 25, No. 7 in C-sharp Minor
Live Recording from the 1st stage of the Chopin International Piano Competition, Poland (2015)

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
Live Recording from the 1st stage of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Japan (2015)

Play Video
Play Video
Play Video
1
2
3
PARK Chaeyoung (S. Korea)

Ligeti: Musica Ricercata, No. 3, 4, 6, 10
Recorded at the Hilton Head International Piano Competition, 2019

Debussy: Etude No. 8  “pour les agréments”
Recorded at the Hilton Head International Piano Competition, 2019

Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 36 (1931)
Recorded at the Hilton Head International Piano Competition, 2019

PEREZ FLORISTAN Juan (Spain)

Brahms: Piano Quartet, No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25

Jonian Ilias Kadesha, violin, Karolina Errera, viola, Andrei Ionita, cello

Live recording from the Alpenarte Festival in Austria (2018)

SUH Hans (S. Korea)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466

Conductor: Paul Meyer

Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie

Live recording from the semifinal round of the 2016 Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition

SWIGUT Aleksandra (Poland)

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21

Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak

Orchestra: Orchestra of the XVIII Century

Live recording from the final stage of the International Chopin Piano Competition on Period Instruments (2018)

WONG KaJeng (China)

Bach: Partita No. 4, BWV 828

Recorded at Alaska International Piano E-Competition (2018) Davis Concert Hall, Fairbanks, USA

YANG Yuanfan (UK)

Yuanfan Yang: Piano Concerto No. 1 ‘The Wilderness’, based on the drama ‘The Wilderness’ by Cao Yu
(Composed in 2014 at the age of 17)

Conductor: Zhou Jun

Orchestra: China National Orchestra of Theatre and Dance

The concerto is followed by an improvised encore, in Rock n’ Roll style
Live recording from the Beijing Forbidden City Concert Hall (2019).

YIN Cunmo (China)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37