THE RUBINSTEIN COMPETITION RETURNS TO THE STAGE!

THE 16TH ARTHUR RUBINSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PIANO MASTER COMPETITION,

PREVIOUSLY SCHEDULED FOR MAY 2020, HAS NOW BEEN RESCHEDULED TO 2021.

The 2021 competition will be held in a new format that combines online competition with live performances.

Stages I & II (the recitals) will be recorded in five venues around the world: Beijing, London, Potsdam, New York, and Tel Aviv,
and will air on the competition website, on 1 – 10 April.

The final stage will take place in the halls in Tel Aviv between 29 April – 3 May,

with the Israel Camerata Jerusalem, a String Quartet, and the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra.

31 MARCH – 3 MAY, 2021

OPENING EVENT

Wednesday, 31 March, 7pm

A celebration with the winners of the 15th competition
Szymon Nehring, Daniel Ciobanu and Sara Daneshpour,
Greetings, Interviews, Presentation of the jury, and more.

[Free / Online]

Online
STAGE I - RECITALS
STAGE II - RECITALS

1 April
THURSDAY

2 April
FRIDAY

3 April
SATURDAY

4 April
SUNDAY

5 April
MONDAY

6 April
TUESDAY

7 April
WEDNESDAY

8 April
THURSDAY

9 April
FRIDAY

10 April
SATURDAY

14:00
Meet the
Jury

16:00
Session
1

19:00
Interpretation Analysis

20:00
Session
2

15:00
Session
3

18:00
Session
4

21:00
Meet the
Jury

14:00
Meet the
Jury

16:00
Session
5

19:00
Interpretation Analysis

20:00
Session
6

14:00
Meet the
Jury

16:00
Session
7

19:00
Interpretation Analysis

20:00
Session
8

16:00
Session
9

19:00
Interpretation Analysis

20:00
Session
10

15:00
Session
11

17:30
Interpretation Analysis

18:30
Session
12

+ 21:00

Announcement

Stage II

14:30
Session
13

17:00
Session
14

Holocaust

Remembrance

Day

Holocaust

Remembrance

Day

21:00
Session
15

14:30
Session
16

17:30
Session
17

19:30
Meet the
Jury

21:00
Session
18

14:30
Session
19

17:30
Session
20

+ 21:00

Announcement

Stage III

STAGE III - FINALS
CHARLES BRONFMAN AUDITORIUM
Classical Concerto
Chamber Music
Grand Concerto

29 April
THURSDAY

20:00
Session 21

30 April
FRIDAY

15:00
Session 22

30 April
FRIDAY

20:30
Session 23

1 May
SATURDAY

11:00
Session 24

2 May
SUNDAY

20:00
Session 25

3 May
MONDAY

19:00
Session 26

Followed by the
AWARDS CEREMONY